Tags

Article Image

Visa Requirements For Medical Treatment in India

  • Posted on- Apr 11, 2018
  • 102 Views
  • 0
Written by site author.

VISA FOR MEDICAL TREATMENT IN INDIA

Considering the fact that India is one of the most preferred destinations for medical tourism, the government of India has come up with the concept of medical visa. Every foreign national who is seeking any kind of specialized medical treatment in India for a specific period of time will require a medical visa. This is an initiative to make sure all foreign nationals seeking an immediate visa for medical purposes is able to get the service without any delay. There are various rules and regulations pertaining to the issue of a medical visa.

VISA ON ARRIVAL

There is a visa on arrival system that is designed for tourists arriving from some specific countries. Under this visa, the tourist will get the permission to stay in India for 60 days for the medical treatment they are going through. However, this kind of visa is restricted to nationals of a few selected countries, the general procedure remains different.

ELIGIBILITY

There are some criteria an individual will have to fulfill in order to receive a medical visa to India. These guidelines are designed to ensure that people who are being allotted the medical visa are genuine candidates and are seeking to move to the country with the aim of availing medical treatments. They are as follows:

  • It has to be established that the patient has availed a basic medical treatment or medical intervention in their native country. This treatment was not helpful, and the experts have indicated the need for specialized treatment for the complete cure of the individual.
  • It has to be confirmed that the individual is seeking a specialized treatment from recognized institutions in the country. And this is essential for the cure of the medical challenge they are facing.
  • It is important to mention the exact ailment the individual is seeking relief for. This is so because there are a few specific ailments that are given preference over others. In case the individuals falls into this category, they will be provided with immediate facility. Issues such as organ transplants, heart-related surgeries, neurosurgery etc are some of the treatments that are given preference.

REGULATIONS

  • A medical visa to India is issued only when the patient is seeking treatment from a recognized institute, reputed medical institutions and for availing a specialized medical treatment.
  • A yellow fever vaccination certificate is required for individuals coming to India for treatment from the following countries. These countries include Kenya, Ethiopia, Afghanistan, Israel, Pakistan, Somalia and Nigeria. They should carry an Oral Polio Vaccination Certificate(OPV) which is issued around six weeks before the entry of the individual into India. This is applicable for adults as well as children.
  • All patients traveling from above-mentioned countries must possess a written record of vaccination for polio, preferably using IHR 2005 International Certificate of Vaccination from a reputed hospital or a Centre administering OPV by the Government of their respective country.
  • The essential medical documents of the patients are checked by Indian Missions and Posts. Under this process, the documents are verified in order to ensure that the application for the medical visa is genuine.
  • It is essential for foreign nationals who hold a 'M' visa to register themselves with the specific FRROs / FROs at least within 14 days after their arrival in India.

SOME FACTS OF THE INDIAN MEDICAL VISA

  • This visa is only provided for the purpose of a medical treatment in India.
  • The Indian medical visa will provide the individual with a temporary immigration service. This kind of visas does not make way for any kind of permanent settlement in India.
  • Unlike the other visas that are offered for a span of 6 months, the medical visa is granted for up to 12 months. This is determined by the amount of time required for the treatment of the patient.
  • The timing is approved for up to 12 months but, in case of further requirement, the time span can be extended. This will be easily achieved based on the recommendation from the center of treatment.

MEDICAL ATTENDANT VISA

Individuals coming to India for treatment will require the assistance of their family members. It is understood that a patient will not be able to go through this entire journey without any assistance. This is the reason there are specific regulations and guidelines for attendants accompanying the patient for the surgery.

A maximum of two individuals can accompany the patient for the treatment. It is essential for these people to be among the blood relatives of the patient. This remains a mandatory criterion for any individual accompanying the patient.

The validity of the medical attendant visa will be that same as that of the visa of the patient. This will allow the individual to accompany the patient for the duration of the surgery.

The visas for medical attendants are known as MX visas. They will need to get themselves registered with the local FRROs / FROs within at least fourteen days of entering the country.

Comments

Ask a Query